The criminal case then becomes a non-conviction, so you could say you were not found . Possession of firearms by convicted felons and first offender probationers (a) As used in this Code section, the term: First offender treatment is available in Georgia for anyone who has not been previously convicted of a felony and is not charged with a serious violent felony. However, in some cases, a judge will allow a person with a criminal record of misdemeanors to plea under First Offender if they have not previously used it. § 42-8-60, the Georgia First Offender Act for probation provides as follows: " (a) Upon a verdict or plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere (Latin for "no contest"), but before an adjudication of guilt, in the case of a defendant who has not been previously convicted of a felony, the court may, without . Georgia's First Offenders Act was originally enacted in 1968. Similar to pretrial diversion or conditional discharge, Georgia has