This can be a not-so-sneaky way of coaching the witness about what to say. A. PRE-DEPOSITION PLANNING! Read on to gain a better understanding of the types of proper deposition objections raised against inappropriate questions. An objection is typically raised after the opposing party asks a question of the witness, but before the witness can answer, or when the opposing party is about to enter . In the spirit of my most recent blog, "OBJECTION! California Code of Civil Procedure § 2025.230 provides that upon a notice that "describe[s] with reasonable particu-larity the matters on which examination is requested … the deponent shall designate and produce at the deposition those of its officers, directors, managing agents, Casey Kaufman is an associate at The Brandi California Rules Regarding Expert Witness Depositions and Interrogatories As described in the following section, both parties to a case must disclose the identity of and other information regarding the expert witnesses they expect to call at trial upon